ICPDAS I-2532

Levertijd:
Uit voorraad leverbaar
SKU
I-2532

CAN/Fiber Converter

● Compatible with CAN specification 2.0A and 2.0B
● Fully compatible with the ISO 11898-2 standard
● Support baud up to 500Kbps
● Jumper for 120 Ω terminator resistor of CAN bus
● Fiber Port: ST (Multi-mode)
● Wave Length: 850 nm
● Auto-baud detection
● up to 100 nodes on CAN port
● Removable terminal block
● DIN-Rail Mountable

 

Fiber optic transmission medium is a good material to protect data transmission from EMI/RFI interference and has been used in harsh environment extensively. On the other hand, CAN bus is famous in industrial application. In order to solve the problem between different transmission medium, I-2532 is specially designed for converting the electrical CAN bus signal to fiber optic cables.

The fiber length between two I-2532s can be up to 1.4km (4593ft), it is mainly decided by the cable attenuation of fiber and the CAN bus baud. I-2532 is the economic solution for applications which require protecting the data transmission from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

  

APPLICATIONS:

● Control System
● Building Automation
● Factory Automation
● Distributed data acquisition

 

Meer informatie
Art.nr.
I-2532
Fabrikant
ICPDAS
CAN Interface
Connector 8-pin screwed terminal block (CAN_GND, CAN_L, CAN_H, N/A for others)
Baud Rate (bps) 10 k ~ 500 k
Transmission Distance Depend on baud rate
Terminator Resistor Switch for 120Ω terminator resistor
Specification ISO-11898-2, CAN 2.0A and CAN 2.0B
Fiber Interface
Connector ST (Multi-mode)
Wave Length 850 nm
Fiber Cable 62.5 / 125 μm
Propagation Delay 125ns max (125ns delay shortens bus line length by ~ 25 m)
Transmission Distance Depend on baud rate of CAN bus
LED Indicators
Round LED PWR LED, TD LED, RD LED
Power
Power supply Unregulated +10 ~ +30 VDC
Protection Power reverse polarity protection, Overvoltage brown-out protection
Power Consumption 0.5 W
Mechanical
Dimensions (w x l x h) 32.3 x 77.5 x 99.0mm
Installation DIN-Rail Mounting
Omgeving
Operating Temperature -25 °C ~ 75 °C
Storage Temperature -40 °C ~ 80 °C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% RH, non-condensing
Mijn vraag gaat over: ICPDAS I-2532
U bent wellicht ook geïnteresseerd in de volgende producten:
To Top